Sign In Forgot Password

Transitions

Cemetery Directions | In Memory of Donations Sign up to receive TRANSITIONS | Transitions Notice Information Form


Baruch Dayan Ha-emet

It is with great sadness that we inform you of the passing of:


Robert "Bobby" Goldstein

Husband of CBY member Suzanne Goldstein; Brother of CBY member Adele Croft (Steven, CBY Past President), and Jerald Goldstein (Jennifer)

Funeral services will be held on Thursday, September 5, 2019 at 1:00 PM at Post Oak Cemetery, followed by a Memorial Service at Beth Yeshurun at 3:00 PM.

Shivah  will take place Thursday, September 5, and Sunday, September 8 at 7:00 pm at the home of Steve and Adele Croft

Zichrono l'vrachah


Chana Chaya Cohen

Daughter of Dennis Glauber (Evette); Wife of Moshe Leib Cohen; Mother of Miriam Hoffman (Ari),
Dvora Lakein (Mendel), and Chanan Maister; Sister of CBY member Barbara Lindenberg (Martin),
Harry Glauber (Carole), and David Glauber (Drue)

Funeral services were held on Friday, August 30, 2019, in Richfield, Minnesota.

Zichrona l'vrachah


Frances Shirley Cohen

Mother of CBY member Lisa Fleishman (David), and Cheri Keller (Robert)

Funeral services will be held on Sunday, September 1, 2019 in St. Louis, MO.

Zichrona l'vrachah


Sondra Shapiro

Mother of Richard Shapiro (Florena), Marc Shapiro, and Marcey Shapiro (Star Woodward);

Sister of Phyllis Serota (Annie Weeks), and Susan Serota

 

Funeral services will be held on Thursday, August 29, 2019 at 11:00 AM at Allen Parkway Cemetery, followed by a Memorial Service at 12:30 PM at Congregation Beth Yeshurun.

Shivah minyan will take place Thursday, August 29 at 6:30 PM at the Jucker residence

 

Zichrona l'vrachah


John Natanson

Husband of CBY member Glynda Natanson; Father of Jason Natanson (Adina), and Mark Natanson (Tiffany);

Brother of Jackie Heim (Georges)

 

Funeral services will be held on Wednesday, August 21, 2019 at 4:00 PM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Zichrona l'vrachah


Selene Rae Gorel

Mother of Everett Gorel (Mary Herrmann), Marla Cooper, Sheri Gorel, and Lance Gorel (Marilyn);
Sister of Mitzie Krams (Warren)

Funeral services will be held on Wednesday, August 21, 2019 at 10:00 AM at Congregation Beth Yeshurun.
Shivah will take place on Wednesday, August 21, 2019 at  6:30 PM at the home of Marla Cooper.

Zichrona l'vrachah


Elihu Inselbuch

Husband of Harriet Inselbuch

Father of CBY member Frank Inselbuch (Lenora Noroski), Adam Inselbuch (Kathryn Milano),

and Jessica Inselbuch Malasek (Jan Malasek)

 

Funeral services will be held on Monday, August 19, 2019 in New York, New York.

Zichrona l'vrachah


Marcia Lee Shainock

Wife of CBY member Victor Shainock
Mother of CBY member Lisa Bender (Joel), and CBY member Julie Pearson (Scott)
Sister of Rita Weissman, and Sandra Adair
 
Funeral services will be held on Thursday, August 8, 2019, 10:00 AM at Post Oak Cemetery.

Shivah will take place on Thursday, August 8, 2019, 6:30 PM at the St. James Condominiums.

Zichrona l'vrachah


Jacob Lefkowitz

Husband of CBY member Miriam Lefkowitz
Father of Marc Lefkowitz (Cheryl), CBY member Jeff Lefkowitz (Beth), and Ellen Lefkowitz. 

Funeral services will be held on Friday, August 2, 2019, at 10:00 AM at Post Oak Cemetery.

Shivah will take place at the home of Miriam Lefkowitz. 

Morning services will take place at 8:00 AM from Sunday, August 4th through  Thursday, August 8th.  
Afternoon services will take place at 7:30 PM from Sunday, August 4th through Wednesday, August 7th.  

***Requested times to visit with family***
Right after the funeral and each day (Sunday through the end of shiva Thursday morning) from morning services through 10:30 am and from 2:00 pm-4:00 pm.

Zichrono l'vrachah


 

Sat, September 21 2019 21 Elul 5779