Transitions

Directions for Cemeteries | In Memory of Donations | Sign up to receive TRANSITIONS here

 

Baruch Dayan Ha-emet 
It is with great sadness that we inform you of the passing of

 

 

Simon Fredricks

 

Husband of CBY member Rhoda Fredricks

 Father of CBY member Marta Fredricks, and CBY member Brent Fredricks (Michelle)

Brother-in-law of CBY Past President Lorraine Horwitz (Buddy), and CBY member Rhoda Brand

 

A Memorial Service will be held on Friday, May 25, 2018 at 12:00 PM at Congregation Beth Yeshurun.

 

 Zichrono l'vrachah


Albert Joe Weise

 

Husband of Elaine Weise

 Father of CBY member Karen Robbins (Eddie), Lisa Sontheimer, and Jody Weise-Gonzales

Brother of Shirley Skalovsky (Albert)

 

Funeral services were held on Friday, May 18, 2018, at 10:00 AM at Emanuel Synagogue, followed by burial at Emanuel Hebrew Cemetery.

 

 Zichrono  l'vrachah


Moises Cohen Levy

 

 Father of CBY member Rebeca Halfon (Leon), and Noemi Meyer

 

Funeral services will be held on Friday, May 18, 2018 at 3:30 PM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Zichrono l'vrachah


Arnold Prensky

 

Cousin of Florence Levinson, Fonda Glazer, CBY member Barry Levinson (Mindy), Marty Levinson (Laura), Ilene Levinson, CBY member Adele Croft (Steve), CBY member Robert Goldstein (Suzanne), and Jerald Goldstein (Jennifer)

 

Funeral services will be held on Friday, May 18, 2018, at 9:30 AM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

 Zichrono  l'vrachah


Sophia Bender

 

Mother of CBY member Sherry Levy (Ken), CBY member Scott Bender (Susan), and CBY member Joel Bender (Lisa)

Sister of Ruth Kleinman (Harold)

Sister-in-Law of CBY member Sharla Wertheimer

 

Funeral services will be held on Tuesday, May 15, 2018, at 2:00 PM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Shivah will take place on Tuesday, May 15, 2018, at 6:00 PM at Four-Leaf Towers - West Party Room (5110 San Felipe, Houston, TX 77056)

 

 Zichrona l'vrachah 


Rose Pryzant Gordon

 

 Mother of Hal Gordon (Cathey), Marc Gordon, and Paul Gordon

Sister of CBY member Shella Pryzant Plastrik

 

Funeral services will be held on Thursday, May 10, 2018, at 11:00 AM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Zichrona l'vrachah


Donald Levit 

 

Son of CBY member Lee Levit

Husband of Rebecca Levit

 Father of Garland Levit (Jamie), Ryan Levit, Shannon Small (Brian), Ashley Gold (Jonathan), and Dori Levit

Brother of CBY member Gerald Levit (Rona), CBY member Lynn Levit, CBY member Jan Silver (Bernie), CBY member Jill Talisman (Charlie), and CBY member Benjy Levit (Erica)

 

Funeral services will be held on Friday, May 4, 2018, at 12:15 PM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Shivah will take place on Sunday, May 6, 2018 at 9:00 AM at Congregation Beth Yeshurun.

 

 Zichrono l'vrachah


Dawn Grzebinski

 

Daughter of Alma & Robert Grzebinski

Sister of CBY member David Grzebinski (Elizabeth)

 

Shivah will take place Monday, April 30 at 9:30 PM and Tuesday, May 1, at 7:40 PM at the home of Elizabeth and David Grzebinski.

 

Zichrona l'vrachah


Moisey Yoffe

 

Husband of CBY member Liya Yoffe

 

Funeral services will be held on Thursday, April 26 at 10:00 AM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

 Zichrono l'vrachah


Hope Brown

 

Mother of CBY member Dennis Brown (Laurel), and Lynette Proler

 

Funeral services will be held on Friday, April 13, 2018,  at 1:00 PM at Post Oak Cemetery.

 

Zichrona l'vrachah

 

Shivah will take place on Sunday, May 6, 2018 at 9:00 AM at Congregation Beth Yeshurun.

 

Click HERE to view the May 2018 issue of The Message

 

Click HERE to view current & previous issues of The Messages