Rhona and Bruce Caress Family Campus
4525 Beechnut Street, Houston TX 77096
713-666-1881 synagogue office
Search Site:
Who We Are
Sermons
Listen | Read
Educational Resources
the_gathering_place.php
whats_happening_newsletter_signup.php
TheMessage.php

Calendar

Choose from a category in the drop-down box below to view a selected calendar.
To view all calendar events, select "All".

Category:

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
   1
Morning Minyan
6:45 am
.........
Evening Minyan
6:30 pm
.........
2
Morning Minyan
6:45 am
.........
Evening Minyan
6:30 pm
.........
3
Erev Yom Kippur Kol Nidre - Synagogue Office Close

.........
No BYDS/EDC/ASA

.........
Morning Minyan
6:45 am
.........
Chapel
6:30 pm
.........
Candle Lighting
6:46 pm
.........
4
Yom Kippur Yizkor

.........
Chapel
9:00 am
.........
Museum Minyan
9:15 am
.........
Sanctuary Service
9:30 am
.........
Shabbat Shalom
10:15 am
.........
Weekly Torah Study
11:00 am
.........
5
Morning Minyan
8:00 am
.........
Evening Minyan
6:30 pm
.........
6
Morning Minyan
7:00 am
.........
Evening Minyan
6:30 pm
.........
7
Morning Minyan
7:00 am
.........
Evening Minyan
6:30 pm
.........
8
Erev Sukkot

.........
Morning Minyan
7:00 am
.........
Congregational Sukkot Dinner
6:00 pm
.........
Evening Minyan
6:30 pm
.........
9
Sukkot I - Synagogue Office Closed

.........
No BYDS/EDC/ASA

.........
BY Cemeteries Closed

.........
Combined Service (Sanc/MM/Chapel)
8:30 am
.........
Evening Minyan
6:30 pm
.........
10
Sukkot II - Synagogue Office Closed

.........
No BYDS/EDC/ASA

.........
Combined Service (Sanc/MM/Chapel)
8:30 am
.........
Shabbat Renewal
6:00 pm
.........
Chapel
6:30 pm
.........
Candle Lighting
6:38 pm
.........
11
Sukkot III (CH"M)

.........
Chapel
8:30 am
.........
Museum Minyan
9:15 am
.........
Sanctuary Service
9:30 am
.........
Shabbat Shalom
10:15 am
.........
Weekly Torah Study
11:00 am
.........
Evening Minyan
6:30 pm
.........
12
Sukkot IV (CH"M)

.........
Morning Minyan
8:00 am
.........
Akiba - 1st Day of the Fall Semster
9:00 am
.........
Single Seniors Sukkot Pot-Luck Lunch
12:00 pm
.........
Young Families Sukkot Pot-Luck Dinner
6:00 pm
.........
Evening Minyan
6:30 pm
.........
13
Sukkot V (CH"M)

.........
Budget Committee

.........
Morning Minyan
6:45 am
.........
Evening Minyan
6:30 pm
.........
14
Sukkot VI (CH"M)

.........
Education Committee

.........
Morning Minyan
6:45 am
.........
Evening Minyan
6:30 pm
.........
Spirits & Spirituality
7:00 pm
.........
15
Sukkot VII

.........
Hoshana Raba

.........
Erev Shemini Atzeret

.........
Morning Minyan
6:45 am
.........
YES Luncheon & Program
11:30 am
.........
Evening Minyan
6:30 pm
.........
Candle Lighting
6:32 pm
.........
Meditation
7:00 pm
.........
16
Shemini Atzeret Yizkor

.........
Synagogue Office Closed

.........
BY Cemeteries Closed

.........
Erev Simchat Torah

.........
No BYDS/EDC/ASA

.........
Morning Minyan
8:30 am
.........
Shemini Atzeret/Yizkor (Sanc/MM)
9:30 am
.........
Simchat Torah in the Chapel
6:30 pm
.........
Simchat Torah in the Barg
7:00 pm
.........
Simchat Torah with the Museum Minyan
7:00 pm
.........
17
Simchat Torah

.........
Synagogue Office Closed

.........
BY Cemeteries Closed

.........
No BYDS/EDC/ASA

.........
Morning Minyan
8:30 am
.........
Shabbat Renewal: BM Benjamin Hananel & Arthur Levy
6:00 pm
.........
Chapel
6:30 pm
.........
Candle Lighting
6:30 pm
.........
18
Chapel
8:30 am
.........
Jr. Congregation
9:00 am
.........
Museum Minyan
9:15 am
.........
Sanctuary Service: BM Benjamin Hananel & Arthur Le
9:30 am
.........
Shabbat Shalom
10:15 am
.........
Weekly Torah Study
11:00 am
.........
Evening Minyan
6:30 pm
.........
19
Morning Minyan
8:00 am
.........
Akiba
9:00 am
.........
Evening Minyan
5:30 pm
.........
20
Morning Minyan
7:00 am
.........
Evening Minyan
5:30 pm
.........
21
Endowment Committee

.........
Executive Committee

.........
Board Meeting

.........
Inclusion Committee

.........
Morning Minyan
7:00 am
.........
Evening Minyan
5:30 pm
.........
22
Investment Committee

.........
Technology Committee

.........
Special Events Committee

.........
Morning Minyan
7:00 am
.........
Evening Minyan
5:30 pm
.........
100 Jewish Men @ Kenny & Ziggy's
6:30 pm
.........
23
Morning Minyan
7:00 am
.........
Evening Minyan
5:30 pm
.........
24
Morning Minyan
6:45 am
.........
Chapel
5:30 pm
.........
Shabbat Renewal: BM Rachel Buxbaum
6:00 pm
.........
Candle Lighting
6:23 pm
.........
25
Chapel
8:30 am
.........
Jr. Congregation
9:00 am
.........
Museum Minyan: BM Joelle Sokoloff
9:15 am
.........
Yoga/Meditation Service
9:30 am
.........
Sanctuary Service: BM Rachel Baxbaum
9:30 am
.........
Shabbat Shalom
10:15 am
.........
Weekly Torah Study
11:00 am
.........
Evening Minyan
6:15 pm
.........
26
Akiba

.........
Morning Minyan
8:00 am
.........
Evening Minyan
5:30 pm
.........
27
Morning Minyan
7:00 am
.........
Evening Minyan
5:30 pm
.........
28
Young Leaders Caucus

.........
Morning Minyan
7:00 am
.........
Evening Minyan
5:30 pm
.........
29
Meditation

.........
BYDS Market

.........
Morning Minyan
7:00 am
.........
Evening Minyan
5:30 pm
.........
30
Morning Minyan
7:00 am
.........
Evening Minyan
5:30 pm
.........
31
BYDS Book Fair

.........
EC/ES Conferences

.........
No BYDS/EDC/ASA

.........
Adult Retreat

.........
Morning Minyan
7:00 am
.........
Chapel
5:30 pm
.........
Shabbat Renewal
6:00 pm
.........
Candle Lighting
6:17 pm
.........
 
© Copyright 2014, Congregation Beth Yeshurun. All rights reserved.
4525 Beechnut Street
Houston, Texas 77096
Phone: (713) 666-1881 Phone: (713) 666-1881
website design by Lightouse Teknologies